Stat. Active addiction means current physical or psychological dependence on alcohol or a substance, which develops following the use of alcohol or a substance on a periodic or continuing basis. § 25-1556 - $60,000 for head of family or unmarried person age 65 or older; cannot exceed 2 lots in city or village, 160 acres elsewhere; sale proceeds exempt 6 months after sale (husband & wife may not double); Neb. NEB. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 1995) defines a final order: A proceeding to determine the competency of an accused to stand trial is a special proceeding within the meaning of § 25-1902, and an order finding the accused incompetent to stand trial and ordering the accused confined until such time as he or she is competent is a final order from which an appeal may be taken under Neb. Gutnik's written psychiatric diagnostic evaluation was received into evidence. Stat. Act means Neb. §29-4308 to §29-4315). § 29-1823 (Cum.Supp.1998), the means used to resolve it are discretionary with the court. Rev.