Rev. Section 29-1823 provides: Gutnik's evaluation stated that Jones was psychotic, was quite paranoid, experienced auditory hallucinations, did not understand the roles of the judge and jury, and did not trust his attorney. 28­327.01) this information is made available to you. Although § 29-1823(1) does not require a judge to hold a competency hearing, if a reasonable doubt is raised in the mind of the trial judge regarding the defendant's competency, a hearing to determine competency should be held. Stat. § 29-1823(1) (Cum.Supp.2004) provides in part: If at any time prior to trial it appears that the accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to the attention of the district court by the county attorney, by the accused, or by any person for the accused. 836, 791 N.W.2d 152 (2010). Information Rev. On February 10, 1999, Jones' counsel made a motion, pursuant to § 29-1823, to determine whether Jones was mentally competent to stand trial on the unauthorized use of a financial device charge. 77-1823. § 29-1823(1) (Reissue 2008). WHEREAS, Neb. Section 29-1823 was substantially amended in 1997, and the amended portion of § 29-1823 relevant to this appeal provides: (1) If at any time prior to trial it appears that the accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to the attention of the district court by the county attorney, by the accused, or by any person for the accused. 435, 183 N.W.2d 766 (1971). The Douglas County Board of Mental Health accepted this recommendation and on January 29, 1999, ordered Jones to full-time inpatient hospitalization at Alegent Health for a period of observation not to exceed 60 days. The district judge may also cause such medical, psychiatric, or psychological examination of the accused to be made as he or she deems warranted and hold such hearing as he or she deems necessary. The State argues that the district court's order is not a final, appealable order and, therefore, maintains that Jones' appeal is not properly before this court. to make such a determination under Neb.